Plunge Pontificates

A place for my thoughts.

email me

Friday, March 17, 2006

24th Case of Mad Cow Disease Detected in Japan -- 1st Case of Cow for Consumption

Oh, you just gotta love it. How many cases of Mad Cow disease in the US? 1 from a Candian Cow (frickin Canada, thanks a hell of a lot!), cases in Japan, 24 and rising! Yet, whose beef are they eating? I just wonder how many cases their inspectors have missed. How many of you in Japan now, sucking down a little shabu shabu, are eating meat from a tainted cow? I guess we'll just never know. But, yeah, this ban on US beef makes soooo much sense. I'll say it again, time to ban every Japanese car the next time a single defect is found that could, possibly, no matter how remote, cause the death of a human being.

Officials in Japan have confirmed the country's first case of mad cow disease in cattle raised to provide meat, an official of the Health Ministry said Friday.

A 14-year-old cow in the southern prefecture of Nagasaki was confirmed to have been infected with the disease, said the official, who declined to be named citing ministry policy.

Japan had previously confirmed 23 cases of the disease, but they all involved cattle bred to produce milk. People can get a variant form of the disease by eating contaminated meat products, but milk poses no known risk.

Of course, this is just what the government is admitting to. Who knows how many cases there REALLY has been. Yep, all things considered, I'll have my beef tartar with US bred beef thank you.